A grammar of Iraqw by Maarten Mous

By Maarten Mous

Show description

Read Online or Download A grammar of Iraqw PDF

Best grammar books

Adjunct Adverbials in English (Studies in English Language)

During this unique examine, Hilde Hasselg? rd discusses using adverbials in English, via analyzing examples present in daily texts. Adverbials - clause parts that usually confer with conditions of time, area, cause and demeanour - hide quite a number meanings and will be put first and foremost, within the center or on the finish of a sentence.

Non-Projecting Words: A Case Study of Swedish Particles

Focusing totally on Swedish, a Germanic language whose debris haven't formerly been studied broadly, Non-Projecting phrases: A Case examine on Swedish debris develops a conception of non-projecting phrases within which debris are morphologically autonomous phrases that don't undertaking words. debris have lengthy constituted a puzzle for Germanic syntax, as they express houses of either morphological and syntactic constructs.

The Acquisition of Ergativity

Ergativity is likely one of the major demanding situations either for linguistic and acquisition theories. This e-book is exclusive, taking a cross-linguistic method of the purchase of ergativity in a wide number of typologically special languages. The chapters disguise languages from assorted households and from diverse geographic parts with assorted expressions of ergativity.

Additional info for A grammar of Iraqw

Example text

The suffix -ito>o has a partitive meaning. Singulative suffixes similar to -it are widespread in Cushitic: In Dirayta -itt (m) is a singulative suffix (Hayward 1981 :133); in Bayso -ti or -titi is a si;ngulative suffix (Corbett and Hayward 1987:16); in Dasanech -(i)ti (f) is a singulative suffix (Sasse 1974:414); Elmolo has -te (f) singulative suffix (Heine 1982:202); Oromo has -itti (f) singulative suffix (Stroomer 1987:83). 'ayto>o (f) I cayo (f) bambarito>o (f) I barnbare (f) boregito>o (f) I boreg (m) buubito>o (f) I buubu (m) buharito>o (f) I buhare (n) buhhito>o (f) I buhhi (f) chupito>o (f) I chupa (f) dacarito>o (f) I dacara (f) daamito>o (f) I daamoot (f) dororito>o (f) I dororo (m) fisito>o (f) 1 fisah (m) gutlito>o (f) I guthi (m) flower bullrush millet beans (red and black) chicken pox rainy season, insect kind of tree bottle ashes beard or moustache greens on water kind of tree edible plant 69 68 I qanhha egg I hhahlo (f) hulandito>o (f) I hulandu (m) hurondito'o (f) I huronda (m) ilwato>o (f) I ilwa (n) kasiito>o (f) I kasiis (f) langito'o (f) I langalanga (f) shavings, problems qanhhi (f) men's meeting place samti (f) porcupine sediment in beer umaali hedgehog lapito>o (f) llapiya (f) money I loosi (f) macandito>o (f) I macandu (m) macarito>o (f) I ma'ara (f) mangwarito>o (f) I mangware (f) neegito>o (f) I neegi (f) sasagito>o (f) I sasagi (f) si >ito>o (f) I sii 'O (f) sugdito>o (f) I sugday (m) suwito>o (f) I suwa (f) tsito (f) I tsitito>o (f) tsuuqato>o (f) I tsuuqa (n) xamuhlito>o (f) I xamuhla (f) bambarito>o (f) I bambare (m) barwito>o (f) I barwa (f) ceetlito>o (f) I ceetl6 (m) makito>o (f) I makay (n) beans hhahlito>o (f) loosito>o (f) milk sweet potatoes sorghum (kafir type) sorghum, red millet I samta (f) (f) I umaala (f) are two words with an m preceding the singulative -i that does not occur in the plural, a collective in ngw.

The suffix -a) (n). There are some plurals in -a' that have the sam~ property of reducing the first 'stem syllable. ii>a (f) I i>a> (n) yaa>e (f) I ya>a> (n) diitsa (f) I ditsa> (n) maama (f) I mama' or mamu (n) ila (f) I ila> (n) ear leg finger fruit eye Other number suffixes do not have this shortening effect, for example ->i: xaa>i 'horns' 10. The suffix -iya' (n). The suffi x IS . 2. The singular is (f1). There are only two examples. 3. For example: kura (fl) I kuriya' (n) tsici (f1) I tsiciya> (n) There are words ending in u in the plural where the gender is masculine, not The singular is derived.

Mo--+ -ma' Animals: dama>amo (m) I dama>ama' (n) wayshimo (m) I wayshama> (n) gwande (n) maytsitamo (m) I maytsitama' (n) tsirtsiimo (m) I tsirtsiima> (n) hartebeest wildebeest cat (male) mongoose male calf Body parts: 'am'amo (m) 1 'am'ama> (n) antlamo (m) I antlama' (n) hindamo (m) I hindama' (n) irindamo (m) I irindama> "(n) pa'amo (m) I pacama> (n) tlaqarmo (m) I tlaqarma> (n) watlarmo (m) I watlarma> (n) gibeesamo (m) I gibeesma> (n) gwehhamo (m) I gweehhama> (n) darara>amo (m) I darara>ama> (n) testicle molar tooth canine.

Download PDF sample

Rated 4.71 of 5 – based on 3 votes